This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Matraville Real Estate

Matraville real estate

Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses make up 31% of occupied homes in Matraville, against 12% across NSW, as counted at the 2021 Census.

  • House 48
  • Townhouse or terrace 31
  • Flat or apartment 21
  • Owned outright 32
  • Mortgaged 31
  • Rented 35
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Matraville as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$480 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,817 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,075 a weekNSW $1,829

Attached homes alongside separate houses

Separate houses account for 48% of occupied homes in Matraville, below 66% across NSW, while the 31% share of townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses sits above the state. Flats or apartments come to 21%, below 22% across NSW. The figures suggest attached homes play a larger part in how people live here than across the state.

Three-bedroom homes sit above the state. 37% of homes have three bedrooms, above 35% across NSW, and 32% have four or more, below 34% across NSW. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 30%, the same as the 30% across NSW. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Matraville were unoccupied, below the state's 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Repayments and rents in Matraville

The median mortgage repayment in Matraville is $2,817 a month, above $2,167 across NSW. 31% of households are paying off a mortgage, below the state's 33%, and 32% own their home outright, the same as 32% across NSW. Renting accounts for 35% of households, above 33% statewide. The repayment is a median, the middle figure among households with a mortgage.

Of those renting households, 54% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across NSW; the others rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom. The median rent is $480 a week, above $420 across NSW, and the median household income is $2,075 a week, above $1,829 across NSW.

Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 23% of the median weekly income of all households in Matraville, renters or not, the same as 23% across NSW. It is not a Census figure, and not what renters themselves pay, but on this measure the suburb and the state line up.

At the same address as in 2016

One 2021 question asked where people lived in 2016, and 62% of people aged five and over in Matraville gave the same address as five years earlier. That is above 54% across NSW, which suggests a larger share of people aged five and over at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across NSW.

The suburb of Matraville was home to 9,925 people at the 2021 Census. Its median age is 42 years, above 39 across NSW, pointing to an older population than the state's. An average household holds 2.7 people, above 2.6 across NSW, so homes in Matraville are shared by more people on average than across the state.